UbeeUbeestimate™

Single-family home · Full-storey · Detached · 1 dwelling unit · 1,924 sq ft

22 Montée Eiders

Montmagny · Autour du boulevard Taché

Ubeestimate™ valuation
$449,000
Medium confidence
$370,000$563,000

By a real estate broker · No obligation · Reply within 24 hours

Ownership history

Last change of ownership
August 16, 2021 5 years ago

Date the current owner was entered on the assessment roll. It is most often a sale, but an estate settlement, a gift or a new construction produces the same entry.

Source: property assessment roll (MAMH). Transaction amounts are not published on the roll; they appear in the Registre foncier du Québec (Quebec land register).

Comparable sales

Three recent sales in the area, with the price actually paid.

The assessment roll gives dates, never amounts. We look up in the Quebec land register (Registre foncier du Québec) what three comparable properties recently sold for, and what this address cost.

  • Comparable 1
    Sold · immediate area
  • Comparable 2
    Sold · immediate area
  • Comparable 3
    Sold · immediate area

By email, within 24 hours. Includes the last sale registered at this address.

Get the transaction report

Three comparable sales in the area and the record for this address, within 24 hours.

Is it to sell or to buy?
You’re an owner

The real estate broker you’d expect, without paying what you’d expect.

Sell it yourself
You’re looking to buy

This property isn’t for sale. Be the first to know if it is.

Surroundings and accessibility

Education
CEGEPCentre d'études coll. de Montmagny6.0 km
Services and amenities
HospitalHôpital de Montmagny3.0 km
Wired high-speed internet available in the area50/10 Mbps or more · Based on ISED data for the area. Actual service varies by provider.

Description

This single-family home is located at 22 Montée Eiders, in Montmagny. Built in 2019 (7 years old), full-storey and detached, it offers 1,924 sq ft of living space over 2 storeys. The 2026 property assessment sets its value at $351,000 (land: $69,800, building: $281,200), an increase of 9.9% since the previous roll. The lot measures 32,292 sq ft.

The property

Land use (CUBF)
Dwelling
Type
Single-family home
Number of dwelling units
1
Living area
1,924 sq ft · 178.7 m²
Number of storeys
2
Year built
2019 (actual)
Building type and attachment
Full-storey · Detached
Lot area
32,292 sq ft · 3,000 m²
Frontage
60.1 m
Agricultural zoning
Entirely within the agricultural zone
Roll number
9403-47-5803

Financial details

Assessment roll 2025 · market as of July 1, 2023

Land
$69,800
Building
$281,200
Total assessment$351,000
Previous roll
$319,500
Change+9.9%
Estimated municipal taxes≈ $4,700 / year

Estimate based on the municipality’s overall tax rate, as published by Quebec’s Ministère des Affaires municipales et de l’Habitation (MAMH). The actual bill varies with the rates for each property category and with flat fees (water, waste collection, etc.), so check with the municipality.

Value history

+590.8% since 2020
Ubeestimate™ estimateMunicipal assessment
2025$449,000estimated$351,000assessed20202025

The municipal assessment is the value entered on each year’s roll (rolls are prepared every three years). The estimate applies our model’s market-value-to-assessed-value ratio to that base. Hover over the chart to see each year. For information only.

Neighbourhood profile

2021 Census · Statistics Canada

Around boulevard Taché

The immediate neighbourhood of the property (census dissemination area, about 400 to 700 residents), not all of Montmagny. Dissemination areas have no official name: the landmark above comes from the streets within the area.

Population of the immediate area
678
54 people/km²
Median age
60 years
8.9% aged 0 to 14
Median after-tax income
$50,400
20% lower than in Quebec
Homeowners
66.7%
335 private households
Population and households
Population678
Population density54 people/km²
Private households335
Average household size2
One-person households47.8%
Age profile
Median age60 years
Average age54 years
Aged 0 to 148.9%
Aged 15 to 6449.6%
Aged 65 and over42.2%
Income
Median after-tax household income$50,400
Median total household income$59,600
Low income (after-tax LIM)12.4%
Housing
Owners66.7%
Renters34.8%
Median reported dwelling value (2021 Census)$250,000
Single-detached houses58.2%
Apartments35.8%
Condominiums7.6%
Average rooms per dwelling5.9 rooms
Dwellings built before 198053.0%
Dwellings built since 20167.6%
Dwellings needing major repairs3.0%
Education and employment
University degree (bachelor’s or higher)17.9%
Employment rate49.1%
Unemployment rate8.6%
Participation rate54.7%
Languages and diversity
Knowledge of French only73.8%
Bilingual (French and English)25.4%
Immigrants0.0%
Recent immigrants (2011–2021)0.0%
Commuting
Commute by car93.5%
Commute by transit0.0%
Commute on foot4.3%
Commute by bicycle0.0%

Population trend

-4.5% since 2001

All of Montmagny · annual estimates from the ISQ

202511,326 residents20012025

Population estimates as of July 1, Institut de la statistique du Québec (ISQ) (2001-2025). Recent years are revised or preliminary.

Data from Statistics Canada’s 2021 Census, aggregated for the property’s statistical area (dissemination area) and not for the property itself. The bar shows the difference from the Quebec average. Values suppressed for confidentiality reasons are not shown.

Water supply

The 2 municipal drinking water distribution systems in Montmagny serve 10,040 people out of a population of about 11,326. Water source: surface water (river).

Source: directory of municipal drinking water distribution systems, Quebec Ministère de l’Environnement, de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques, de la Faune et des Parcs. The directory describes where the water comes from and the size of each system; it contains no test results and does not say which addresses are connected.

Radon

In the Chaudière-Appalaches region, homes tested by Health Canada had a median concentration of 37 Bq/m³, and 13.1% exceeded the Canadian guideline of 200 Bq/m³, out of 175 measurements.

This figure describes a region, not this property. Radon is a natural gas that comes from the ground, but its concentration in a home depends on cracks in the foundation, the drainage and the ventilation: two neighbouring houses can differ by a factor of ten. Only a long-term test on site gives the actual concentration. Test kits cost a few dozen dollars and must stay in place for at least three months during the heating season.

Source: Cross-Canada Survey of Radon Concentrations in Homes, Health Canada, long-term measurements collected from 2009 to 2011. It is the most recent survey published at this scale.

Other properties on Montée Eiders

See the whole street →

Montmagny has 2,945 properties classified as single-family home on the property assessment roll.

Data transparency

Public data

Quebec property assessment roll 2025 (MAMH, open data). Owner names and cadastral data are redacted at the source.

Ubeestimate™ valuation

Statistical model adjusted for the local market, the building’s characteristics and the neighbourhood context. The property is assumed to be in standard condition.

Disclaimer

These estimates do not replace a professional appraisal and are not binding on Ubeestimate™.