UbeeUbeestimate™

Grain, oilseed and legume farming · 4,843,192 sq ft

449,947.7 m² farm

Sainte-Eulalie · Autour du rang Erables et de la rue Bouleaux

Municipal assessment 2024
$1,164,800

We do not estimate the market value of a property of type “Grain, oilseed and legume farming”. Our model learns from residential transactions, and the value of such a property depends mainly on the income it generates.

By a real estate broker · No obligation · Reply within 24 hours

Ownership history

Last change of ownership
May 16, 2017 9 years ago

Date the current owner was entered on the assessment roll. It is most often a sale, but an estate settlement, a gift or a new construction produces the same entry.

Source: property assessment roll (MAMH). Transaction amounts are not published on the roll; they appear in the Registre foncier du Québec (Quebec land register).

Comparable sales

Three recent sales in the area, with the price actually paid.

The assessment roll gives dates, never amounts. We look up in the Quebec land register (Registre foncier du Québec) what three comparable properties recently sold for, and what this address cost.

  • Comparable 1
    Sold · immediate area
  • Comparable 2
    Sold · immediate area
  • Comparable 3
    Sold · immediate area

By email, within 24 hours. Includes the last sale registered at this address.

Get the transaction report

Three comparable sales in the area and the record for this address, within 24 hours.

Is it to sell or to buy?
You’re an owner

The real estate broker you’d expect, without paying what you’d expect.

Sell it yourself
You’re looking to buy

This property isn’t for sale. Be the first to know if it is.

Surroundings and accessibility

Services and amenities
HospitalGroupe de Médecine de Famille Universitaire et Clsc de Victoriaville19.2 km
Wired high-speed internet available in the area50/10 Mbps or more · Based on ISED data for the area. Actual service varies by provider.

Description

This farm covering 449,947.7 m² (4,843,192 sq ft) is located on Rang Chenes, in Sainte-Eulalie. The 2026 property assessment roll lists its use as “Grain, oilseed and legume farming”. Its assessed value on the roll is $1,164,800 (land: $980,900, building: $183,900), which works out to $2 per square metre, up 49% since the previous roll. This lot is entirely within the agricultural zone. Its frontage is 602.4 m.

The property

Land use (CUBF)
Grain, oilseed and legume farming
Type
Grain, oilseed and legume farming
Number of storeys
1
Lot area
4,843,192 sq ft · 449,947.7 m²
Frontage
602.4 m
Agricultural zoning
Entirely within the agricultural zone
Roll number
0607-66-2320

Financial details

Assessment roll 2024 · market as of July 1, 2022

Land
$980,900
Building
$183,900
Total assessment$1,164,800
Previous roll
$781,600
Change+49%
Estimated municipal taxes≈ $8,600 / year

Estimate based on the municipality’s overall tax rate, as published by Quebec’s Ministère des Affaires municipales et de l’Habitation (MAMH). The actual bill varies with the rates for each property category and with flat fees (water, waste collection, etc.), so check with the municipality.

Neighbourhood profile

2021 Census · Statistics Canada

Around rang Erables and rue Bouleaux

The immediate neighbourhood of the property (census dissemination area, about 400 to 700 residents), not all of Sainte-Eulalie. Dissemination areas have no official name: the landmark above comes from the streets within the area.

Population of the immediate area
530
8 people/km²
Median age
38 years
20.8% aged 0 to 14
Median after-tax income
$62,000
about the same as in Quebec
Homeowners
83.3%
215 private households
Population and households
Population530
Population density8 people/km²
Private households215
Average household size2
One-person households25.6%
Age profile
Median age38 years
Average age40 years
Aged 0 to 1420.8%
Aged 15 to 6460.4%
Aged 65 and over18.9%
Income
Median after-tax household income$62,000
Median total household income$68,500
Low income (after-tax LIM)11.6%
Housing
Owners83.3%
Renters14.3%
Median reported dwelling value (2021 Census)$200,000
Single-detached houses90.7%
Apartments9.3%
Condominiums0.0%
Average rooms per dwelling6.2 rooms
Dwellings built before 198061.9%
Dwellings built since 20167.1%
Dwellings needing major repairs9.5%
Education and employment
University degree (bachelor’s or higher)7.7%
Employment rate64.1%
Unemployment rate0.0%
Participation rate66.7%
Languages and diversity
Knowledge of French only76.4%
Bilingual (French and English)22.6%
Immigrants0.0%
Recent immigrants (2011–2021)0.0%
Commuting
Commute by car93.0%
Commute by transit4.7%
Commute on foot4.7%
Commute by bicycle0.0%

Population trend

+17.7% since 2001

All of Sainte-Eulalie · annual estimates from the ISQ

20251,056 residents20012025

Population estimates as of July 1, Institut de la statistique du Québec (ISQ) (2001-2025). Recent years are revised or preliminary.

Data from Statistics Canada’s 2021 Census, aggregated for the property’s statistical area (dissemination area) and not for the property itself. The bar shows the difference from the Quebec average. Values suppressed for confidentiality reasons are not shown.

Water supply

The municipal drinking water distribution system in Sainte-Eulalie serves 620 people out of a population of about 1,056. Water source: groundwater (Autre (souterraine), drilled well).

Source: directory of municipal drinking water distribution systems, Quebec Ministère de l’Environnement, de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques, de la Faune et des Parcs. The directory describes where the water comes from and the size of each system; it contains no test results and does not say which addresses are connected.

Radon

In the Centre-du-Québec region, homes tested by Health Canada had a median concentration of 17 Bq/m³, and 0% exceeded the Canadian guideline of 200 Bq/m³, out of 58 measurements.

This figure describes a region, not this property. Radon is a natural gas that comes from the ground, but its concentration in a home depends on cracks in the foundation, the drainage and the ventilation: two neighbouring houses can differ by a factor of ten. Only a long-term test on site gives the actual concentration. Test kits cost a few dozen dollars and must stay in place for at least three months during the heating season.

Source: Cross-Canada Survey of Radon Concentrations in Homes, Health Canada, long-term measurements collected from 2009 to 2011. It is the most recent survey published at this scale.

Other properties on Rang Chenes

See the whole street →

Data transparency

Public data

Quebec property assessment roll 2024 (MAMH, open data). Owner names and cadastral data are redacted at the source.

Ubeestimate™ valuation

Statistical model adjusted for the local market, the building’s characteristics and the neighbourhood context. The property is assumed to be in standard condition.

Disclaimer

These estimates do not replace a professional appraisal and are not binding on Ubeestimate™.