UbeeUbeestimate™

Hunting and fishing camp · One-and-a-half-storey · Detached · 1,963,710 sq ft

182,434.8 m² camp

Champlain · Autour de la rue Notre-Dame et du rang Saint-Pierre

Ubeestimate™ valuation
$203,500
Low confidence
$149,000$259,000

By a real estate broker · No obligation · Reply within 24 hours

Ownership history

Last change of ownership
May 6, 1980 46 years ago

Date the current owner was entered on the assessment roll. It is most often a sale, but an estate settlement, a gift or a new construction produces the same entry.

Source: property assessment roll (MAMH). Transaction amounts are not published on the roll; they appear in the Registre foncier du Québec (Quebec land register).

Comparable sales

Three recent sales in the area, with the price actually paid.

The assessment roll gives dates, never amounts. We look up in the Quebec land register (Registre foncier du Québec) what three comparable properties recently sold for, and what this address cost.

  • Comparable 1
    Sold · immediate area
  • Comparable 2
    Sold · immediate area
  • Comparable 3
    Sold · immediate area

By email, within 24 hours. Includes the last sale at this address, if it took place after 2003.

Get the transaction report

Three comparable sales in the area and the record for this address, within 24 hours.

Is it to sell or to buy?
You’re an owner

The real estate broker you’d expect, without paying what you’d expect.

Sell it yourself
You’re looking to buy

This property isn’t for sale. Be the first to know if it is.

Surroundings and accessibility

Education
CEGEPCollège Ellis, campus de Trois-Rivières13.2 km
Services and amenities
HospitalCentre Multiservices de Santé et de Services Sociaux Cloutier12.8 km
Wired high-speed internet available in the area50/10 Mbps or more · Based on ISED data for the area. Actual service varies by provider.

Description

This camp covering 182,434.8 m² (1,963,710 sq ft) is located on Rang Saint-Pierre, in Champlain. The 2026 property assessment roll lists its use as “Hunting and fishing camp”. Its assessed value on the roll is $122,100 (land: $86,400, building: $35,700), which works out to $0 per square metre, up 41.5% since the previous roll. This lot is entirely within the agricultural zone. Its frontage is 126.4 m.

The property

Land use (CUBF)
Hunting and fishing camp
Type
Residential
Living area
257 sq ft · 23.9 m²
Number of storeys
1
Year built
2010 (actual)
Building type and attachment
One-and-a-half-storey · Detached
Lot area
1,963,710 sq ft · 182,434.8 m²
Frontage
126.4 m
Agricultural zoning
Entirely within the agricultural zone
Roll number
8946-56-5553

Financial details

Assessment roll 2024 · market as of July 1, 2022

Land
$86,400
Building
$35,700
Total assessment$122,100
Previous roll
$86,300
Change+41.5%
Estimated municipal taxes≈ $800 / year

Estimate based on the municipality’s overall tax rate, as published by Quebec’s Ministère des Affaires municipales et de l’Habitation (MAMH). The actual bill varies with the rates for each property category and with flat fees (water, waste collection, etc.), so check with the municipality.

Value history

+55.3% since 2020
Ubeestimate™ estimateMunicipal assessment
2025$203,500estimated$122,100assessed20202025

The municipal assessment is the value entered on each year’s roll (rolls are prepared every three years). The estimate applies our model’s market-value-to-assessed-value ratio to that base. Hover over the chart to see each year. For information only.

Neighbourhood profile

2021 Census · Statistics Canada

Around rue Notre-Dame and rang Saint-Pierre

The immediate neighbourhood of the property (census dissemination area, about 400 to 700 residents), not all of Champlain. Dissemination areas have no official name: the landmark above comes from the streets within the area.

Population of the immediate area
510
12 people/km²
Median age
44 years
18.6% aged 0 to 14
Median after-tax income
$61,200
3% lower than in Quebec
Homeowners
84.1%
230 private households
Population and households
Population510
Population density12 people/km²
Private households230
Average household size2
One-person households32.6%
Age profile
Median age44 years
Average age43 years
Aged 0 to 1418.6%
Aged 15 to 6459.8%
Aged 65 and over21.6%
Income
Median after-tax household income$61,200
Median total household income$70,500
Low income (after-tax LIM)9.6%
Housing
Owners84.1%
Renters15.9%
Median reported dwelling value (2021 Census)$220,000
Single-detached houses80.0%
Apartments8.9%
Condominiums4.5%
Average rooms per dwelling7.3 rooms
Dwellings built before 198045.5%
Dwellings built since 20164.5%
Dwellings needing major repairs11.4%
Education and employment
University degree (bachelor’s or higher)10.8%
Employment rate61.4%
Unemployment rate0.0%
Participation rate62.7%
Languages and diversity
Knowledge of French only69.6%
Bilingual (French and English)29.4%
Immigrants2.1%
Recent immigrants (2011–2021)0.0%
Commuting
Commute by car97.6%
Commute by transit0.0%
Commute on foot0.0%
Commute by bicycle0.0%

Population trend

+19.2% since 2001

All of Champlain · annual estimates from the ISQ

20251,957 residents20012025

Population estimates as of July 1, Institut de la statistique du Québec (ISQ) (2001-2025). Recent years are revised or preliminary.

Data from Statistics Canada’s 2021 Census, aggregated for the property’s statistical area (dissemination area) and not for the property itself. The bar shows the difference from the Quebec average. Values suppressed for confidentiality reasons are not shown.

Water supply

The municipal drinking water distribution system in Champlain serves 2,350 people out of a population of about 1,957. Water source: groundwater (Autre (souterraine), drilled well).

Source: directory of municipal drinking water distribution systems, Quebec Ministère de l’Environnement, de la Lutte contre les changements climatiques, de la Faune et des Parcs. The directory describes where the water comes from and the size of each system; it contains no test results and does not say which addresses are connected.

Radon

In the Mauricie region, homes tested by Health Canada had a median concentration of 17 Bq/m³, and 0% exceeded the Canadian guideline of 200 Bq/m³, out of 58 measurements.

This figure describes a region, not this property. Radon is a natural gas that comes from the ground, but its concentration in a home depends on cracks in the foundation, the drainage and the ventilation: two neighbouring houses can differ by a factor of ten. Only a long-term test on site gives the actual concentration. Test kits cost a few dozen dollars and must stay in place for at least three months during the heating season.

Source: Cross-Canada Survey of Radon Concentrations in Homes, Health Canada, long-term measurements collected from 2009 to 2011. It is the most recent survey published at this scale.

Other properties on Rang Saint-Pierre

See the whole street →

Champlain has 53 properties classified as residential on the property assessment roll.

Data transparency

Public data

Quebec property assessment roll 2024 (MAMH, open data). Owner names and cadastral data are redacted at the source.

Ubeestimate™ valuation

Statistical model adjusted for the local market, the building’s characteristics and the neighbourhood context. The property is assumed to be in standard condition.

Disclaimer

These estimates do not replace a professional appraisal and are not binding on Ubeestimate™.